Friday, August 20, 2010

Official


It's official. I'm shutting this blog down.

I started this blog 4 years back together with something beautiful, jotting down those happy and sad (mostly happy) memories along the way. I guess that kind of beauty doesn't last and it is going down together with my blog. Sadness.

Now, it's time to start anew again. This is something that I've been wanting to do for a very long time - my very own personal space. Yup! I'm starting a photo blog at my very NEW domain at www.eringoh.com. Please give me your full support and I promised I'll be a constant blogger just like before! Critics and comments are highly appreciated.

So, what are you waiting for. Go pay a visit at my new blog now. Wahahahaha! Don't forget to bookmark and subscribe to it, would ya.

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Royal Park Rajapruek


It's time for me to start writing again as I plan to take an English examination in 1 or 2 months time. The fee is kinda expensive, hence I need to stop slacking around. I spent the last 2 days researching on this exam and with that amount of money I'm gonna pay, I need to pass with flying colors! Huhu.

Hi! *waves*

My project just ended in early July and I am so relieved! The past 6 months were a nightmare. Almost everyday, I stayed back late and sometimes I even came back to work during the weekends. Really the "no-life" kind I tell you. 

Anyways, right after my project, I had a trip to Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai, Thailand. Nicely planned isn't it? It was a birthday gift for Dad. Two or three years back, I bought him air tickets to KL / Penang as birthday gifts and it has become a practice nowadays. It makes me wonder where we will going next year. LOL.

I'm back!

Our flight was at 7 am and we reached Chiang Mai around 9 am. Since I'm traveling with my folks, we opted for tour of course. Parents should be more adventurous, don't you think? Hehe. Our first stop was the Royal Park Ratchaphruek. The Ratchaphruek is actually the national flower of Thailand.

Stupid software simply cropped the pic.. :(

Big lake surrounding the garden.

So green everywhere! ^_^

This building featured the Lanna (one of the states in northern Thailand) architecture.

Royal Park Rajapruek is basically a very large garden with beautiful landscapes. You can find different international gardens reflecting nations like Japan, Malaysia, South Africa, etc. Different kinds of trees, tropical plants and flowers can be found here too.

Bicycle anyone?

20 Baht per pax. This is considerably cheap.















After that, I had this super duper delicious curry mee called Khai Soi. It's not spicy but sour, just like tomyam. It's so yummy that I had it again the next day at some hotel.

I opted for Mihun as I'm not a mee person. LOL.

Stuff you add into the Khao Soi.

I'll blog on Wat Doi Suthep tomorrow. If you're off to Bangkok, you must visit the Grand Palace. If you're off to Chiang Mai, you must visit Wat Doi Suthep. LOL. I'm just repeating what people say! So stay tune for more!

Wednesday, July 07, 2010

Little Birdies


One fine evening, she decided to do a bit of spring cleaning for her little bedroom. So, after sweeping, she went to find a mop and guess what she found!


A bird nest? FYI, there are at least THREE mops lying around the house and she claimed that she mopped her room exactly 1 month ago! That proves how frequent the tenants of the house mop this house isn't it? LOL.

She then found a stick and decided to poke a hole to peep inside. Yikes! She saw moving baby creatures!!! Her first impression was they did look like baby hamsters! ROFL.

Can you spot the little birdie's thigh?

Baby butt spotted! Now I wonder where Papa Bird and Mama Bird are. =(

Few months being in hiatus and I came out with something THIS interesting! How awesome is that? Hehe. I'll be BACK!

Friday, March 05, 2010

Chap Goh Meh


I know it's a little bit late for that but what the heck. Chap Goh Meh marks the end of Chinese New Year and this year, I went town for the very first time to witness Penang's grand celebration and 'throwing mandarin oranges' event.

Yes. Just write any of your wishes on the orange and your wishes will come true. Yeah right. =P

The myth was like for those unmarried maidens to throw these oranges into the river and bachelors will fish them out elsewhere and present back to the ladies. All you need to do is to jot down your name plus contact and pray that the ink won't get washed away when the oranges are thrown into the river. =P

It's funny to see how many people actually throw the oranges into the sea; regardless of age and sex. One uncle even asked us to write the Chinese word 'Fatt' (strike rich/prosper) on TWO of his oranges. It's a shame that I do not know how to write that word. HAHAHA!

In order to prevent us from polluting the river, the authority is getting ready to scoop back all the oranges thrown into the sea. Now, where are the guys who are supposed to fish the oranges?
DEFINITELY NOT those TWO I hope.

Apart from that, we also walked around to witness the Tua Pek Kong yearly procession. It's been a while since I last witness this kind of thing and apparently, some of the aunties here actually went from one decorated 'vehicle' to another and pray to the Gods.

Less crapping now as I should get back to work. Here are some photos I took there. =P

















The people designing these vehicles are so creative that they did not forget to add THIS to their 'decorations'!!!!!!!!!


HAHAHA!

Friday, February 05, 2010

The Great Ocean Road

It's February now. The last time I blogged, it was in December last year. Maybe I'll just update my blog every 2 months from now on. Hehe. I'm thinking of changing this blog to a photo blog. What do you think? Blogspot sucks. I have to edit my pics 1 by 1 to get the following effects. Sigh.

Well, these photos were taken during our road trip to the Great Ocean Road. During my stay in Melbourne, we almost went for road trips EVERYDAY. The petrol expenses was slowly killing us. LOL. The Great Ocean Road is one of Australia's great scenic coastline drives; a 243 km stretch of road along the south-eastern coast. It was my second time there and yet I still find the place AWESOME. Maybe it's because this time, I came with my baby. My 18 yrs old cousin got himself a four thousand bucks DSLR just for this trip too. Rich bastard. =P

Taken at Gibson Steps, this is the only place (correct me if I'm wrong) where you get to go
down to the beach and have a clear look at one of the 12 Apostles.

This is how near you can get. Actually I could go closer. Just a bit lazy. =P
It's super windy at that time.


The great blue sea. Each of these pitstops are like 10 mins drive from each other.

This place is called London Arch. It's used to be connected, forming a bridge. The arch closest to the shoreline collapsed unexpectedly 10 years ago. =(

Uncle took this shot. He wanted it to be artistic a bit woh. LOL.

A closer look at the arch.


The Arch.

We went to the 12 Apostles on the second day as it was very late already. We stayed overnight at Apollo Bay (for 2 days) and it was quite pricey for the ten of us. Yes! I went there in a big group. But it was fun. We managed to dig up old stories right before we went to bed. Uncles were busy telling stories about how my old folks dated back then while the small ones (including me and my cousins) were laughing all the way. =)

The Twelve Apostles National Park. Obviously. :P

Two fat apostles. There is a total of 12 apostles here.
A collection of limestone stacks off the shore.


Each of these pit stops has a name! If only I remember what this place is called. :(

They even have blowhole here too. Sounds so obscene.

Ooh. Aah. Uhh.


We had to walk all the way down to explore.

This pic is taken using a ultra wide angle lens. Nice? =D



Nothing special. Just a simple shot while walking. But I'm loving this pic a lot!

Loch Ard Gorge. I missed out this place and had to drive back just to take this shot. Simply desperate.
The rest were so tired that they decided to rest in the car. =(



These sunset photos were taken on the second night in Apollo Bay. Too bad the 12 Apostles is quite far from where we stayed. Else I would have a sunset pic taken there too! =(







All in all, we started our journey around 10.30 am. That was my third weekend in Melbourne. We managed to explore Geelong, Torquay, Lorne, Apollo Bay, Port Campbell and Springvale in 3 days. Would love to explore Warrnambool (farther up from Port Campbell) to see the great whales one day.