Thursday, November 27, 2008

Hakka Restaurant


After watching Madagascar 2 *singing I like to move it, move it* at Sunway Pyramid, we went to Ying Ker Lou to try out their Hakka cuisine. I would recommend you to try out this place but do bear in mind that all the dishes come in one size and though the price is standard, the quantity is small.

As usual, pictures with little bit of crap... ;)




Lei Cha (擂茶) is a Hakka tea-based beverage or gruel consisting of a mix of tea leaves that are ground or pounded together with various roasted nuts, seeds, and grains.

Some Hakka Mee which was nice but I only had a small portion as
one bowl was being shared with 9 other ppl. LOL. Just trying ma. ;)


Some normal fu rong egg with chinese sausage.

Brinjals that I hate. =P

Braised Bean Curd with Minced Pork in Hot Pot - RM 18

*highly recommended* - We ordered two of this as it's not enough!!!

It's so delicious that Wyenn scolded me for not eating the fatty layers. :S

Hakka Yam Abacus - RM 16 *recommended*

Look like abacus seeds right?
Maoi's mum and grandma can cook even nicer ones I tell you!
;)

Before the food was served, me and Chloe sneaked out and bought a birthday cake. LOL. No one noticed it until the waitress took it out and placed it on our table. Tiramisu cake from Bread Story is awesome! ;)

Now, should we put 26 or 27 candles?

Guess who's the youngest? LOL.
Yay. Finally, old friends are reunited again and we can celebrate together again.


The last time we celebrated together was like 2 years ago? How time flies. =(


The big gang. It's supposed to be bigger but somehow, some of them couldn't make it. Sigh.

Me and bestie, Wyenn who came all the way from Spore to meet.

May I present you the most favourite pic of the day? Please don't comment that he's cute. Kakaka...

2 comments:

k.o.p.i.a.i.s said...

*drooling-while-typing*

happy birthday to HsK, Wyenn and Yii Ing

XD

Pink Cotton said...

the hakka mee looks like kam pua mee + kolo mee

haha